Welcome to ProSKU, an online warehouse management and stock control service designed especially for small businesses (“Service”).

ProSKU takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

This policy applies to information we collect about our customers and visitors to our website www.prosku.com and our associated web pages (“Website”).

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time.

1 Information about us

The Website is operated by Chess Logistics Technology Limited incorporated in England and Wales under company number 01448826 and having its registered office address at Avocado Court, Commerce Way, Trafford Park, Manchester, M17 1HE (“we”/“our”). ProSKU is a trading name of Chess Logistics Technology Limited.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the “data controller” (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

2 The information we collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, residential address, email address and payment details) in a number of circumstances including when you:

• visit or make a purchase on our Website;

• use, or register to use, the Service;

• contact any of our sales, admin or support teams.

We may obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it to us; by volunteering such information you signify your consent to our processing it for the purposes listed in this Policy.
Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources, which we will add to the information we already hold about you for the purposes listed in this Policy.

3 How we will use the information about you

We may use personal data collected for the purposes of:

• verifying your identity;

• processing any orders you may make;

• billing and order fulfilment;

• notifying you of any changes to our Website or to our goods or services that may affect you;

• administration;

• personalising our service to you;

• marketing—see ‘Marketing’ below;

• security, fraud prevention and detection;

• improving our services;

• resolving technical support issues or any other issues relating to the Service;

• communicating with you; and

• complying with our legal obligations.

4 Consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy.

5 Marketing

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’, below.

If you have given permission, we may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you (unless you have asked us or them not to do so) about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us or our business partners, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’, below.

6 Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal data to:

• our agents and contractors;

• third parties we think may be of interest to you; and

• law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

7 Cookies

In providing the Service, we use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you, but it does identify your computer.

We may use a combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time) and “session I.D. cookies” (cookies that expire when you close your browser) on the Website to, for example, track you within the application.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, you should note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the website.

We do not respond to or honour “Do Not Track” requests at this time.

8 How we protect your information

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data, for example:

• access to your account is controlled by a unique password that you have created;

• we store your personal data on secure servers; and

• payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (see “Payment details” at clause 9 below).

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

9 Payment details
We offer four payment options, PayPal, debit card, credit card and direct debit. Your payment details are not stored by the Service and cannot be accessed by our staff. Your details are encrypted and securely stored by the provider of the relevant payment service (PayPal, Recurly or GoCardless) to enable us to bill you automatically on a recurring basis. You should review these third party payment services’ privacy policies to ensure you are happy with them.

We do not store credit or debit card details

10 Your obligations

It is your responsibility to keep your password to the Service safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any misuse of your password, and immediately change your password within the Service via the “Forgotten Password” process.
It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

The Service may allow you to transfer data, including your personal information, electronically to and from third-party applications. We have no control over, and take no responsibility for, the privacy practices or content of these applications. You are responsible for checking the privacy policy of any such applications.

11 Overseas transfers

We may transfer your personal data to a jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area if in our discretion such transfer is necessary or desirable for our purposes as described in this Policy. Certain of those jurisdictions may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

12 Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purposes of compliance and improving our customer services.

13 Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@prosku.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

• put your request in writing;

• provide us with enough information to identify you; and

• specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

• put your request in writing (an email sent to info@prosku.com with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable);

• provide us with enough information to identify you; and

• if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

14 How to contact us

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you would like to contact us please send an email to info@prosku.com, call us on 0800 170 1161, or post a letter to ProSKU c/o Chess Logistics Technology Limited, Avocado Court, Commerce Way, Trafford Park, Manchester, M17 1HW.

Last update 27th June 2016.